Past Masters

What is a Past Master?

       The senior officer of a Masonic Lodge is the Worshipful Master. The Worshipful Master sits in the East of the Lodge room, chairs all of the business of his Lodge, and is vested with considerable powers.  He also presides over rituals and ceremonies.  The office of Worshipful Master is the highest honor to which a Lodge may elect any of its members.  The office is filled annually by election, often by secret ballot.

       The honor and title of "Worshipful" does not suggest that the Master is worshiped, but is used in its original meaning, "worthy of respect".(Mayors and magistrates in parts of England and the Commonwealth are also traditionally called "Worshipful" or "Your Worship")

       At the conclusion of his limited term of office, a Worshipful Master is forever recognized as a "Past Master".  He is also then eligible to wear a specific masonic emblem which denotes this achievement.  

 

       Listed below are the Past Masters of Benevolent Lodge No. 3.

Past Master                Year

John Miller

B.F. Owens

F.V. DeLaunay

T.F. Greene

W.J. Davis

W.J. Davis

John A. Cuthbert

I.L. Harris

J.A. Cuthbert

F.V. DeLaunay

E.H. Pierce

W.S. Rockwell

Williams S. Mitchell

J.W.L. Daniel

W.S. Rockwell

W.S. Rockwell

George D. Case, Sr.

George D. Case, Sr.

W.S. Rockwell

W.S. Rockwell

E.H. Pierce

E.H. Pierce

J.R. Cotting

P. Farr

E.S. Chandler

Arthur Wood

Arthur Wood

E. Trice

E. Trice

E. Trice

E. Trice

E.P. Watkins

E.P. Watkins

E.P. Watkins

B.B. DeGraffenreid

H.J.G Williams

H.J.G Williams

B.B. DeGraffenreid

T.J. Micklejohn

B.B. DeGraffenreid

S.G. White

S.G. White

S.G. White

John M. Clark

J.C. Shea

I.H. Howard

I.H. Howard

A. Joseph

G.T. Weidenman

A. Joseph

A. Joseph

A. Joseph

A. Joseph

A. Joseph

A. Joseph

A. Joseph

A. Joseph

A. Joseph

A. Joseph

W.W. Lumpkin

W.W. Lumpkin

W.W. Lumpkin

L.H. Compton

L.H. Compton

George D. Case, Jr.

George D. Case, Jr.

R.W. Roberts

R.W. Roberts

E.T. Alling

E.T. Alling

J.E. Pottle

J.E. Pottle

Richard N. Lamar

Richard N. Lamar

A.M. Jackson

A.M. Jackson

K.C. Bulard

Dr. T.M. Hall

J.E. Kidd

J.F. Bell

John Conn

E.E. Bell

H.S. Jones

Dr. Y.A. Jones

M.S. Bell

M.S. Bell

T.J. Wall

T.J. Wall

Joseph A. Moore, Sr.

Livingston Kenan

Livingston Kenan

L.C. Wall

L.M. Moore

L.M. Moore

Joseph A. Moore, Sr.

K.T. Alfriend

F.H. Coleman

J.H. Holloway

W.D. Stembridge

Ed Bell Jackson

F.R. Hargrove, Sr.

John W. Wiley

W.H. Baumgartel

L.L. Beck

George S. Davis

W.B. Wood

S.L. Stembridge

Joe T. Andrews

J.L. Grant

J.T. McMullen

A.L. Tanner

J.B. Malpass

Joseph A. Moore, Jr.

George M. Stembridge

Carl H. Massey

Bernard S.Boyer

R.M. Sessions

Royce Smith

E. Alton Rogers

L. Hort Brown

H.E. Burnham

J. Harold Hunter

J.H. Mays

B.A. Baldwin

F.R. Hargrove, Jr.

J.L. Cheeves

L.H. Andrews

F.M. Williams

J.J. Morgan

C.H. Adams

B.M. Hargrove

H.D. Giddens

Louis Carpenter

Beaufort Cranford

Charles Allen

A.A. Sanford

T.D. Daniel

Emanuel Stone

W.C. Garnto

J.R. Herringdine

W.W. Curl

Hal Graham

P.M. Shultz

Edwin Morgan

E.T. Wyatt

Marion Sanford

Tom Hall Simpson

J.M. Harper

R.F. Wolfersteig

John Kelley Brookins Sr.

Fred Moore

John R. Lindsey

E.L. Toulson, Jr.

Robert H. Kines, Jr.

George H. Griffin

Thomas L. Reese

Bennie Brant

Irwin K. Hurst

Dorsey Yawn

Robert Michael Young

John H. Hendricks

Robert C. Smart

Thomas C. Jones, Jr.

Garry D. Calloway

M. Alan Johnson, Sr.

J. Michael Melder

William H. Smith

Dwight C. Riddle

David B. Childs

Michael A. Calhoun

Steven N. Calhoun

Timothy L. Prosser

Van Melder

Thurlon B. Register

Lewis Brookins

M. George Folendore

M. Alan Johnson, Jr.

Van Melder

M. Alan Johnson, Jr.

Lee Roy Stap

Larry Wilson

Dwayne Hodges

Greg Mahan

Richard N. Whirley

Brian D. Wilson

Jay L. Knight

Jimmy Dotson

Cameron Williams

Ken Irby

James P. Hodnett, Jr.

Kelly S. Montgomery

Joseph S. Rainey

1827

1828

1829

1830

1831

1832

1833

1834

1835

1836

1837

1838

1839

1840

1841

1842

1843

1844

1845

1846

1847

1848

1849

1850

1851

1852

1853

1854

1855

1856

1857

1858

1859

1860

1861

1862

1863

1864

1865

1866

1867

1868

1869

1870

1871

1872

1873

1874

1875

1876

1877

1878

1879

1880

1881

1882

1883

1884

1885

1886

1887

1888

1889

1890

1891

1892

1893

1894

1895

1896

1897

1898

1899

1900

1901

1902

1903

1904

1905

1906

1907

1908

1909

1910

1911

1912

1913

1914

1915

1916

1917

1918

1919

1920

1921

1922

1923

1924

1925

1926

1927

1928

1929

1930

1931

1932

1933

1934

1935

1936

1937

1938

1939

1940

1941

1942

1943

1944

1945

1946

1947

1948

1949

1950

1951

1952

1953

1954

1955

1956

1957

1958

1959

1960

1961

1962

1963

1964

1965

1966

1967

1968

1969

1970

1971

1972

1973

1974

1975

1976

1977

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

- On May 17, 1851, by action of the lodge, the office was declared vacant and Brother E.H. Pierce was elected .

Benevolent Lodge 3

Benevolent Lodge No. 3 Masonic Hall - 102 East Hancock Street​ - Milledgeville, Georgia 31061